Privacy Policy

Newcastle University Sport (NUsport) privacy policy

About this document

At NUsport we are committed to safeguarding your privacy and any personal information we collect from you. NUsport has implemented measures to comply with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This document explains how NUsport may use your personal information.

Why does NUsport collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information primarily to enable us to provide health and fitness services and related services to you. NUsport may also use this information to promote or market its current and future health and fitness and related services to you.

Where it is reasonable and practical to do so we will only collect personal information about you from you. You have no obligation to provide any information requested by us, however if you choose to withhold personal information from us it may prevent us from being able to provide you with the services that you have requested.

What personal information does NUsport keep?

The personal information NUsport holds will depend on whether you are a member and which services you have used. Information may include:

  • Name, address, contact details, date of birth
  • Payment details
  • Current or past details of your health
  • Financial Institution account details
  • Pension / Health Care card numbers
  • Employment details
  • Pre-existing condition information
  • Attendance history
  • Emergency contact details.

Information NUsport collects on children is gathered both electronically and on paper and may include the following:

  • Name, address, contact details, date of birth
  • Emergency contact details
  • Medical information
  • Immunisation status.

The purpose of NUsport collecting the above information is to enrol children in NUsport programs and services such as:

  • Swim Academy
  • Birthday Parties
  • Sport Holiday Camps
  • Childminding.

On other occasions when you interact with us, it may be necessary to keep a record of that incident for business purposes and to enable us to respond to your concerns. Examples may include updating your programs, customer complaint or other circumstances where you have been affected by incidents, which have occurred through your association with NUsport.

You do not have to supply us with information, however, if you choose not to, we may be unable to sell or supply you with the merchandise or services that you require.

How does NUsport use your information?

NUsport uses your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.  The information we collect is used:

  • To ensure we tailor an exercise program to your specific needs
  • To provide information about us, our products, services, special offers and/or special events
  • To satisfy conditions associated with any contractual or legal arrangement
  • To make statistical data for marketing analysis and/or corporate visitation reports
  • If you are a Forum member, to provide you with information about your renewal of membership or program information.

If any other purpose arises other than those listed above, you will be advised at that time.

If NUsport uses your personal information for direct marketing or research purposes any correspondence sent to you will give you an opportunity to "opt out" of receiving further marketing correspondence. 

Will your personal information be given to anyone else?

In nearly all circumstances when we use your information for these purposes, the information is kept within NUsport.  However, we sometimes need to share your information with non-NUsport service providers for purposes which are necessary for the conduct of NUsport business, its functions and activities.

We will not use or disclose any information about you other than as above unless: 

  • You authorise NUsport to do so
  • Your safety or the safety of others in the community is at risk, or
  • NUsport is required or permitted by law.

We will provide personal information to third parties where we are required to by law, where it is reasonable for us to do as part of providing services to you, where our advisors request it or where you have expressly asked us to do so.

We will hold your personal information for as long as is required to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify any personal information about you once the information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected or as authorised or required by law.

Website collection of personal information

We may record your IP address and details of your access to our sites, we may place cookies on your computer to enable your web browser to search and find us efficiently. We use cookies to monitor the traffic to the various pages on our website, for statistical and website improvement purposes only. This information is anonymous and will not enable you to be identified. You are able to disable cookies and applets via your computers web browser however this may restrict access to some webpages and services within our website.

Our website may contain links to third parties’ websites, including sites maintained by related entities. Those other websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy and are not governed, managed or controlled by us. You should familiarise yourself and ensure you are comfortable with any particular privacy policies governing the use of those websites prior to such use.

How do I obtain access to my personal information?

If at any time you want to know what personal information you have provided to us, please contact the Human Resource Manager at the address or on the telephone number listed below. Our file of your information will be made available to you within 28 days.

Is my personal information accurate?  Can it be corrected?

The accuracy of your personal information is important to us. If at any time you wish to change your personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, or if you wish to have your personal information deleted, please advise us and we will take all reasonable steps to amend it or delete it, unless we need to keep it for legal or contractual reasons. However, please note that deletion of your personal information may prevent us from being able to sell you products and / or provide you with services that you may require.

To change or delete your personal information please contact the Human Resource Manager at the address or on the telephone number listed below.

Storage and security of your personal information

NUsport will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you and to keep this information accurate and up to date, including information that is stored electronically. Our employees and agents are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by NUsport. However, NUsport is not responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information. An eligible data breach is where there has been an unauthorised access of personal information that can cause serious harm to the individual. Newcastle University Sport will notify the individual and the Office of the Australia Information Commissioner of the eligible data breach. In this notification, Newcastle University Sport will make recommendations to the individual on the steps they should take in order to protect themselves in relation to the breach of information. Serious harm can include physical, psychological, emotional, economic and financial harm, and harm to a person’s reputation.

Anonymity

In many cases, you will need to provide your real name when interacting with us. You may however – wherever lawful and practicable – use a pseudonym (or simply not identify yourself) when dealing with us. For example, if you have a complaint or concern about our site, or a general question about any of our products, you are welcome to contact us without identifying yourself. In some cases, however, if you do not provide us with this information we may not be able to fully provide you with our services or respond adequately to you. For clarification on when you must identify yourself, please contact our Privacy Officer. You may use a pseudonym – or simply not identify yourself – when making such an enquiry of the Privacy Officer.

Transborder data flows

There may be occasions when personal information is transferred outside of Australia within our global network of suppliers and contractors to us. Generally this will occur in the provision of services to you and the transfer of this information outside of Australia will have been disclosed to, and authorised by, you as part of the terms of our engagement. When transferring personal information outside Australia within our network, we will comply with the requirements of the Act that relate to transborder data flows. Where the international transfer of personal information outside is to countries whose privacy laws may be considered not to provide the same level of protection as Australia, our commitments to safeguard your privacy will not change and remains subject to existing obligations and this Policy.

Collection of sensitive information

During the course of business we may at times be required to collect sensitive information about individuals, which may include information about your health (including genetic information), racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or memberships, religious or philosophical affiliations or criminal record. Collection of any sensitive information will be done in accordance with the APP's and the Act.

We will only disclose sensitive information that we may collect or hold about you for the purposes for which it was collected, or for directly related purposes you would reasonably expect us to use it for, or if you have expressly consented to that disclosure, or if we are otherwise authorised or compelled by law or a court order to disclose that sensitive information.

How to contact us if you have a problem or question

If NUsport becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with the personal information that we hold, we will take these issues very seriously and work to address these problems or concerns.

Should you have any complaints about our treatment of your personal information please direct this by email to our Human Resource Manager on: Tamara.Morton@theforum.org.au. We will treat any complaint about a breach of privacy legislation or any relevant registered code seriously, and will investigate any breach of which we become aware - including how it occurred and how best to prevent such a breach occurring again.

If you believe that we have not adequately addressed your complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, if you wish to change or delete information, or have a problem or complaint, please contact as follows:

Tamara Morton

Human Resource Manager

Newcastle University Sport

University Drive

CALLAGHAN NSW 2308

Phone: 02 4921 6964

Fax: 02 4921 7005

Email:Tamara.Morton@theforum.org.au

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Changes to this privacy policy


NUsport reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  This Privacy Policy was last updated March 2018.

Back to top