SPORTS PERSON
OF THE YEAR

SPORTS PERSON OF THE YEAR
PAST RECIPIENTS

The Sports Person of the Year finalists are selected from nominated students of the University who are proceeding toward a degree or diploma and who have an outstanding sporting record in the previous academic year.

2018

Jemma Smith - Surf Lifesaving
Dylan Littlehales - Para-Canoe
Stuart Jones - Para-Cycling
Kensin Hayashi - Ice Hockey
Claire Dedden - Triathlon

2017

Kyle Middleton - Motorcycling
Matthew Lindsay - Ice Hockey
Simon Kennewell - Rugby Union
Sophie McIntosh - Sailing
Julia Barton - Water Polo

2016

Keenan Derry - Barefoot Water Skiing
Daniel Collins - Surf Lifesaving
Joshua Jackson - Rugby League
Sarah Parker - Sailing
Alexia Hicks - Tenpin Bowling

2015

Tara Andrews - Football
Ella-Rose Hugo - Archery
Kyle Middleton - Motorcycle
Julia Barton - Water Polo
Montana Perkins - Water Polo

2014

Matthew Graham - Snow Skiing
Elisabeth Hulin - Equestrian
Rhali Dobson - Football
Shaun Swadling - Trampoline Sports

2013

Sophie Stanwell - Athletics
Tara Andrews - Football
Katie-Jayne Kelly - Hockey
Robbie Rochow - Rugby League

2012

Celia Sullohern - Athletics
Sophie Stanwell - Athletics
Joshua Bennett - Cricket

2011

Laura Harris - Triathlon
Celia Sullohern - Athletics
Stephanie Halpin - Touch Football

2010

Ben Kantarovski - Football
Ty Swadling - Trampoline Sports
Matt Brady - Triathlon

2009

Shelley Clark - Swimming
Shaun Fletcher - Athletics
Ian Rayson - Athletics
Trudy Thompson - Athletics

2008

Margaret Watson - Rugby Union
Kathryn Jankovic - Archery
Matthew Dun - Rugby Union
Ellie Sparke - Ultimate Frisbee

2007

Lauren Colthorpe - Football
Sam Larkings - Football
Hugh McLeod - Rowing
Shelley Clark - Swimming
Prue Watt - Swimming

2006

Heath Francis - Athletics
Kathryn Gill - Football
Shelley Clark - Swimming
Pure Watt - Swimming

2005

Christie Dawes - Athletics
Rebecca Trethowan - Rugby Union
Jonothan Holmes - Ultimate Frisbee

2004

Lisa Wright - Surf Lifesaving
Sarah Andrews - Cricket
Meegan Shepherd - Soccer
Linda Poolman - Touch

2003

James Beasley - Swimming
Benn Harradine - Athletics
Peter Mauro - Triathlon

2002

Wang Chiung Siang - Badminton
Belinda Wright - Softball
Peter Mauro - Traithlon
Phillip Reid - Water Polo

2001

Steven Coombes - Cricket
Wang Chiung Siang - Badminton
Daniel Proctor - Basketball
Krystie Hitchcock - Diving
Phillip Reid - Water Polo

2000

Michael Lancey - Windsurfing
Warwick Crosby - Rugby Union
Samantha Martin - Step Aerobics
Christopher Cockburn - Water Ski

1999

Justin Norris - Swimming
Kevin Gaides - Athletics
Glenn Moore - Soccer
Philip Reid - Water Polo
Christopher Cockburn - Water Ski

1998

Martin Kelly - Judo
Sueanne Trindall - Athletics
Robert Preston - Orienteering

1997

Gemma Dashwood - Swimming
Dimity Taylor - Basketball
Martin Kelly - Judo
Danielle Harvey - Netball

1996

Alison Dally - Hockey
Tim Mallon - Basketball
Dimity Taylor - Basketball
Angela Dumigan - Karate
Danielle Harvey - Netball

1995

Alison Dally - Hockey
Angela Dumigan - Karate
Danielle Harvey - Netball
Anthony Darr - Orienteering

1994

Elizabeth Heslop - Tumbling
John McClymont - Athletics
Neva Bull - Hang Gliding
Matthew Conway - Rugby Union
Chris Tola - Surfriding

1993

Elizabeth Heslop - Tumbling
Narelle Parr - Athletics
Allison Lippet - Hockey
Linda Hughes - Soccer
Alicia Jenkins - Swimming

1992

Anthony Ekert - Rugby Union
Allison Lippey - Hockey
Martin Kelly - Judo
Elizabeth Heslop - Tumbling
Andrew Beazley - Water Ski

1991

Peter Christie - Tumbling
Dayle Linnertson - Golf
Jane Nixon - Hockey
Kristie Baxter - Netball
Anthony Ekert - Rugby Union

1990

Liesl Tesch
Basketball

1989

Anthony Ekert
Rugby Union

1988

Emma Halliday
Women's Hockey

1987

Jane Horsley
Diving

1986

David Lightfoot
Athletics

1985

Terry Farrell
Orienteering

1984

Terry Farrell
Orienteering

1983

Robert Haberl
Table Tennis

1982

Terry Farrell
Orienteering

1981

Carolyn Connors
Swimming

1980

William Wileman
Rugby Union

1978

Graeme Walsh
Rugby Union

1977

David Willett
Cricket

1976

Jeffrey Andrew
Cricket

1975

Graeme Walsh
Rugby Union

1973

John Wondergem
Rugby League

1972

Robert Wilkinson
Rugby Union

1971

Donald Henderson
Badminton

1969

Michael Goldman
Rugby Union

1968

Wayne Kingston
Rugby Union

1966

Margaret Clark
Rowing

1965

John Rowland
Rugby Union

THE UNIVERSITY OF NEWCASTLE SPORTS AWARDS RECOGNISE OUTSTANDING SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS