COLOURS

COLOURS
PAST RECIPIENTS

Colours are awarded to students, members of NUsport or members of Campus Central who have made an outstanding contribution to the organisation and administration of University sport over a period of not less than three full years. This is a highly prized award which recognises protracted contribution to University sport above and beyond the diligent completion of administrative responsibilities of elected or appointed office.

2018

Samuel Stevens - Tennis
Simon Clulow - University Sport

2017

James Rhichardson - Cricket
Conrad Bond - Rowing
Jason Buffier - Rugby Union
Jordan Johnson - Scuba Diving

2016

Matthew Lay - Hockey
Taylor Johnson - Scuba Diving
Nicholas Carter - Rugby Union
Ryan Witt - Tennis

2015

Penelope Saltis - Rowing
Alex Hambly - Water Polo

2014

Eliza Varela - Hockey
Merran Holmes - Rowing
Graham Campbell - Rugby Union

2013

Nikki Hancock - Hockey
Katherine Johnston - Softball
Brett Norris - Cricket

2012

Andrew Godwin - Mountaineering
Greg Preston - Hockey
Heidi Turon - Hockey
Amelia Leotta - Football
Gabriella Sainsbury - Water Polo

2011

Ben Smee - Cricket
Nicole Sattler - Hockey
Mark Fretwell - Rowing
Mathew Langford - Rugby League
Barry Mullard - Rugby Union

2010

Andrew Casey - Cricket
Ian Benson - Hockey
Bruce Engert - Softball
Kristie Thomas - Water Polo

2009

Stephen Taylor - Cricket
Adrian Varela - Hockey
James Elliott - Rowing
Kristy Field - Softball

2008

Mark Jones - Baseball
William O’Reilly - Rowing
Stephen Pfennigwerth - Rowing
Mathew Sharman - Rugby League
Melanie Flynn - Women’s Soccer

2007

John Rossington - College Sport
Shaun Johnston - Rugby League

2006

Paul Clark - Archery
Hugh Dunstan - Rowing

2005

Christopher Colman - Men’s Hockey
Andrew Percival - Rowing
Graham Eather - Rugby Union

2004

Andrew Harrison - Cricket
Graham Reynolds - Rugby Union
Roy Capitao - Soccer
Ken Dutton - University Sport

2003

Nikola Bowden - Hockey
Andrew Pennington - Ultimate Frisbee
Trent Dickeson - University Sport
Daniel Blackmore - Water Ski

2002

Eduardo Carvajal - La Peña
Donald Cockburn - Rugby Union
Louise O’Brien - Women’s Soccer

2001

Steven Bennett - Baseball
Andrew Bendeich - Rugby Union
Rebecca Chester - Soccer
David Smith - Water Ski
Sturt Wilson - Ultimate Frisbee

2000

Alan Northey - Cricket
Rob Smalley - Mountaineering
Col Pratt - Rugby Union

1999

Gordon Rintoul - Basketball
Alan Knight - Men’s Hockey
Stephen Orford - Men’s Soccer
Katrina Knight - Women’s Hockey
Snezana Parezanovic - Women’s Soccer

1998

Leon Burwell - Basketball
Andrew Baker - Cricket
Peter Sweeney - Men’s Hockey
Leon Berghout - Mountaineering
Michael Ewin - Water Ski

1997

Geoff O’Dell - Rugby League
Michael Kmet - Men’s Soccer
Paul Everingham - Water Ski

1996

Robyn Connet - Basketball
Ian Boulton - Baseball
Ben Redman - Rowing
Andrew Brown - Cricket
Justin Ford - Men’s Hockey
David Lewsam - Men’s Soccer

1995

Gene Barrett - Rowing
Iain Challis - Tennis

1994

John Fryer - Cricket
Naomi Buchhorn - Women’s Hockey
Paul Peterson - Mountaineering
Simon Navin - Rugby League
Alan Duncan - Men’s Soccer
Darrel Sparke - University Sport
Paul Wilson - University Sport

1993

David Brown - Baseball
Ken Alonso - Hang Gliding
Brendan Berghout - Mountaineering
Linda Hill - Women’s Hockey
Andrew Walker - Rugby Union

1992

Mark Searles - Water Ski

1991

Anthony Tate - Cricket
Amanda Plumsted - Women’s Hockey
Elizabeth Gallagher - Netball
Stewart McDonald - Rugby Union
James Whiting - Rugby League

1990

Jonathan Brien - Baseball
Trevor Hughes - Fencing
Michael Carter - Honoris Causa
Scott Goninan - Rugby Union

1989

John Lowry - Cricket
Stephen Hurley - Men’s Hockey
Donald Millar - Kendo
Perry Clark - Rugby League
Graham Cowan - Rugby Union

1988

Peter Tate - Cricket
Catherine Buchhorn - Women’s Hockey
Stephen Gillan - Rugby Union
Stephen Burgess - Men’s Soccer
Helen Smith - University Sport

1987

Bernard Curran - Rugby Union

1986

Wayne Tagget - Men’s Hockey
Reet Kabi - Women’s Hockey
Gary Channells - Rugby League
Kelvin Busch - Rugby Union
Wayne Anderson - Water Ski

1985

Peter Flanagan - Powerlifting
Bradley Joyce - Rugby Union

1984

Paul Berry - Baseball
John Elder - Men’s Hockey
Peter Wade - Water Ski

1983

Warren Laurence - Basketball
Michael Goldman - Rugby Union
Trevor Harvey - Squash
Christopher Tola - Surfriding

1982

Wilfred Schultz - Cricket
Barry Martin - Rugby League
Peter Brecht - Rugby Union
David Morrison - Squash
George Bannerman - Surfriding

1981

Thomas Angus - Rugby Union
David Bell - Cricket
Warwick Finn - Rugby League
Paul Yardy - Squash
Thomas Osborn - Rowing

1980

Colin Mudge - Rugby League

1979

James Pritchard - Badminton
Robert Goodbody - Cricket
Keith Morgan - Rugby League
Kenneth Screen - Rugby Union
Heather Potter - Volleyball
John Gamble - Squash
John Pegg - Squash
Grahame Hudson - Rugby League
Ian Beaman - University Sport
Bede Callaghan - University Sport

1978

Paul Neilson - Men’s Hockey
Jennifer Bastian - Women’s Hockey
Kim Colyvas - Squash

1977

Louise Markey - Women’s Hockey
Barrie Haigh - Rugby League
Robert Watters - Rugby Union
Jock Armstrong - Squash
Chen Swee Eng - Volleyball

1976

Peter Moore - Rugby League
Doug Brinkley - Rugby Union
Elizabeth Vincer - Squash
Stephen Allen - Volleyball

1975

Pamela Martin - Women’s Hockey
Terry Kachel - Rugby League
Terry Ramage - Rugby Union
Raymond Armstrong - Squash

1974

Keith Williamson - Rugby Union / Cricket

1973

Elizabeth Alder - Basketball
Brent Couper - Basketball
Vic Levi - Cricket
John Mendle - Cricket
Peter Hunt - Rugby League
Terry McManus - Rugby League
Rosalie Osland - Women’s Hockey

THE UNIVERSITY OF NEWCASTLE SPORTS AWARDS RECOGNISE OUTSTANDING SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS