Past Recipients - Colours

Colours are awarded to students, members of NUsport or members of Campus Central who have made an outstanding contribution to the organisation and administration of University sport over a period of not less than three full years.

This is a highly prized award which recognises protracted contribution to University sport above and beyond the diligent completion of administrative responsibilities of elected or appointed office.

 
2017
James Richardson
Cricket
Conrad Bond
Rowing
Jason Buffier
Rugby Union
Jordan Johnson
Scuba Diving
 
 

2016
Matthew Lay
  Hockey 
Taylor Johnson 
Scuba Diving
 Nicholas Carter
Rugby Union
Ryan Witt
  Tennis 
 
 

2015
Penelope Saltis
  Rowing 
Alex Hambly 
Water Polo
 

2014
Eliza Varela
  Hockey 
Merran Holmes 
Rowing
Graham Campbell 
Rugby Union
2013
Nikki Hancock
  Hockey 
Katherine Johnston
Softball
Brett Norris
Cricket
2012
Andrew Godwin
Mountaineering
Greg Preston
Hockey
Heidi Turon
Hockey
Amelia Leotta
Football
Gabriella Sainsbury
Water Polo
 
2011
Ben Smee 
Cricket
Nicole Sattler
Hockey
Mark Fretwell
Rowing 
Mathew Langford
Rugby League 
Barry Mullard
Rugby Union 
 
2010
Andrew Casey
Cricket
Ian Benson
Hockey
Bruce Engert
Softball
Kristie Thomas
Water Polo
   
2009
Stephen Taylor
Cricket
Adrian Varela
Hockey
James Elliott 
Rowing
Kristy Field
Softball
   
2008
Mark Jones
Baseball
William O’Reilly
Rowing
Stephen Pfennigwerth
Rowing
Mathew Sharman
Rugby League
Melanie Flynn
Women’s Soccer
 
2007
John Rossington
College Sport
Shaun Johnston
Rugby League
 
2006
Paul Clark
Archery
Hugh Dunstan
Rowing
 
2005
Christopher Colman
Men’s Hockey 
Andrew Percival
Rowing
Graham Eather
Rugby Union
2004
Andrew Harrison
Cricket
Graham Reynolds
Rugby Union
Roy Capitao
Soccer
Ken Dutton
University Sport
   
2003
Nikola Bowden
Hockey
Andrew Pennington
Ultimate Frisbee
Trent Dickeson
University Sport
Daniel Blackmore
Water Ski
   
2002
Eduardo Carvajal
La Peña
Donald Cockburn
Rugby Union
Louise O’Brien
Women’s Soccer 
2001
Steven Bennett
Baseball
Andrew Bendeich
Rugby
Rebecca Chester
Soccer
David Smith
Water Ski
Sturt Wilson
Ultimate Frisbee
 
2000
Alan Northey
Cricket
Rob Smalley 
Mountaineering
Col Pratt 
Rugby Union
1999
Gordon Rintoul
Basketball
Alan Knight
Men’s Hockey
Stephen Orford
Men’s Soccer
Katrina Knight
Women’s Hockey
Snezana Parezanovic
Women’s Soccer
 
1998
Leon Burwell
Basketball
Andrew Baker
Cricket
Peter Sweeney
Men’s Hockey
Leon Berghout
Mountaineering
Michael Ewin
Water Ski
 
1997
Geoff O’Dell
Rugby League
Michael Kmet
Men’s Soccer
Paul Everingham 
Water Ski
1996
Robyn Connett
Basketball
Ian Boulton
Baseball
Ben Redman
Rowing
Andrew Brown
Cricket
Justin Ford
Men’s Hockey
David Lewsam
Men’s Soccer
1995
Gene Barrett
Rowing
Iain Challis
Tennis
 
1994
John Fryer
Cricket
Naomi Buchhorn
Women’s Hockey
Paul Peterson
Mountaineering
Simon Navin
Rugby League
Alan Duncan 
Men’s Soccer
Darrel Sparke
University Sport
Paul Wilson
University Sport
   
1993
David Brown
Baseball
Ken Alonso
Hang Gliding
Brendan Berghout
Mountaineering
Linda Hill
Women’s Hockey
Andrew Walker
Rugby Union
 
1992
Mark Searles
Water Ski
   
1991
Anthony Tate
Cricket
Amanda Plumsted
Women’s Hockey
Elizabeth Gallagher
Netball
Stewart McDonald
Rugby Union
James Whiting
Rugby League
 
1990
Jonathan Brien
Baseball
Trevor Hughes
Fencing
Michael Carter
Honoris Causa
Scott Goninan
Rugby Union
   
1989
John Lowry
Cricket
Stephen Hurley
Men’s Hockey
Donald Millar
Kendo
Perry Clark
Rugby League
Graham Cowan
Rugby Union
 
1988
Peter Tate
Cricket
Catherine Buchhorn
Women’s Hockey
Stephen Gillan
Rugby Union
Stephen Burgess 
Men’s Soccer
Helen Smith
University Sport
 
1987
Bernard Curran
Rugby Union
   
1986
Wayne Tagget
Men’s Hockey
Reet Kabi
Women’s Hockey
Gary Channells
Rugby League
Kelvin Busch
Rugby Union
Wayne Anderson
Water Ski
 
1985
Peter Flanagan
Powerlifting
Bradley Joyce
Rugby Union
 
1984
Paul Berry
Baseball
John Elder
Men’s Hockey
Peter Wade
Water Ski
1983
Warren Laurence 
Basketball
Michael Goldman
Rugby Union
Trevor Harvey
Squash
Christopher Tola
Surfriding
   
1982
Wilfred Schultz
Cricket
Barry Martin
Rugby League
Peter Brecht
Rugby Union
David Morrison
Squash
George Bannerman
Surfriding
 
1981
Thomas Angus
Rugby Union
David Bell
Cricket
Warwick Finn
Rugby League
Paul Yardy
Squash
Thomas Osborn
Rowing
 
1980
Colin Mudge
Rugby League
   
1979
James Pritchard
Badminton
Robert Goodbody
Cricket 
 Keith Morgan
Rugby League
Kenneth Screen
Rugby Union
Heather Potter
Volleyball 
John Gamble
Squash 
John Pegg
Squash
Grahame Hudson
Rugby League
Ian Beaman
University Sport 
Bede Callaghan
University Sport 
   
1978
Paul Neilson
Men’s Hockey
Jennifer Bastian
Women’s Hockey
Kim Colyvas
Squash
1977
Louise Markey
Women’s Hockey
Barrie Haigh
Rugby League
Robert Watters
Rugby Union
Jock Armstrong
Squash
Chen Swee Eng
Volleyball
 
1976
Peter Moore
Rugby League
Doug Brinkley
Rugby Union
Elizabeth Vincer
Squash
Stephen Allen
Volleyball
   
1975
Pamela Martin
Women’s Hockey
Terry Kachel
Rugby League
Terry Ramage
Rugby Union
Raymond Armstrong
Squash
   
1974
Keith Williamson
Rugby Union/Cricket
   
1973
Elizabeth Alder
Basketball
Brent Couper
Basketball
Vic Levi
Cricket
John Mendle 
Cricket
Peter Hunt
Rugby League
Terry McManus
Rugby League
Rosalie Osland
Women’s Hockey
   
 
Back to top