BLUES

BLUES AWARD
PAST RECIPIENTS

Blues are awarded to persons who, while enrolled as students at the University of Newcastle had an outstanding record of sporting achievement and represented the University in their sport.

2018

Angela Williams - Netball
Rohan Toole - Squash
Jessica Potts - Touch Football
Julia Barton - Water Polo

2017

William Brown - Athletics
Guy Walters - Athletics
Alanna Patison - Rugby Union
Matthew George - Tennis

2016

Matthew Rees - Athletics
Laura Stokes - Athletics
Nicola Blatchford - Orienteering
Sarah Parker - Sailing
Ben Robinson - Sailing
Ryan Parker - Water Polo
Laura Robinson - Water Polo

2015

Sarah Halvorsen - Rugby 7s
Emma McDonald - Swimming
Jessica Foyster - Taekwondo
Bree Edgar - Ultimate Frisbee
Chris Boyko - Water Polo
Emily Grellman - Water Polo

2014

Rhali Dobson - Football
Nicola Metcalfe - Rowing
Matthew Graham - Snow Skiing
Cassandra van Breugel - Swimming
Shaun Swadling - Trampoline Sports

2013

Cameron Copeland - Rugby League
Katie-Jayne Kelly - Hockey

2012

Joshua Bennett - Cricket
Sophie Stanwell - Athletics
Jessica Richardson - Rowing
Tia Brady - Athletics
Laura Harris - Triathlon
Jessica Colwell - Ultimate Frisbee

2011

Matthew Harris - Athletics
Louis Gray - Rugby Union
Gabriella Sainsbury - Water Polo

2010

Kurt Neely - Cricket
David Graham - Snow Skiing
Matt Brady - Triathlon
Christopher Hill - Ultimate Frisbee
Ellie Sparke - Ultimate Frisbee

2009

Shaun Fletcher - Athletics
Ian Rayson - Athletics
Andrew Moore - Rugby League

2008

Kathryn Jankovic - Archery
Matthew Dun - Rugby Union
David Kennedy - Rugby Union
Margaret Watson - Rugby Union
Kate Killen -Tennis

2007

Heath Francis - Athletics

2006

Jonathan Smith - Basketball
Lucas Duncombe - Rugby League
Michael Lancey - Windsurfing

2005

Adam Melmeth - Basketball
Jonathan Holmes - Ultimate Frisbee

2004

Mathew McGovern - Basketball
Rebecca Trethowan - Rugby Union
James Kemp - Soccer
Meegan Shepherd - Soccer
Linda Poolman - Touch
Andrew Miller - Water Ski

2003

Kurt O’Brien - Soccer
Peter Ritchie - Soccer
James Beasley - Swimming
Peter Mauro - Triathlon
Leanne King - Ultimate Frisbee

2002

Wang Chiung Siang - Badminton
Tobie McGann - Rugby Union / Touch
Jenny Kachel - Water Polo
Elly Goodwin - Water Polo

2001

Jenny Anne Fetch - Tennis
Nathan Jones - Touch

2000

Nicole Williams - Athletics
David Hanson - Rowing

1999

Warwick Crosby - Rugby Union
Junior Lene - Rugby Union
Nick Johns - Soccer
Glenn Moore - Soccer
Andrew Cairns - Swimming
Gemma Dashwood - Swimming
Alicia Jenkins - Swimming
Glen Sedgman - Swimming
Philip Reid - Water Polo
Nikki Searle -Water Polo
Chris Cockburn - Water Ski

1998

Martin Phillips - Karate
Damon Smallman - Karate
Robert Preston - Orienteering

1997

Scott McIlroy - Soccer
Richard Nicholls - Tennis

1996

Andrew Daly - Baseball
Dimity Taylor - Basketball
Peter Carson - Karate
Glenn Cooper - Soccer

1995

David Nyman - Hockey
David Rollings - Hockey
Alison Dally - Hockey
Lisa Dally - Hockey
Anthony Darr - Rogaining
Brett Thomas - Soccer
Peta Chapman - Tennis

1994

Neva Bull - Hang Gliding
Martin Kelly - Judo
Kristy Baxter - Netball
Rachael Long - Netball
Shane Trotter - Rogaining
Matthew Conway - Rugby Union
Roslyn Eyers - Water Polo
Jocelyn Bell - Water Polo
Keli Lane - Water Polo

1993

Shane Ambrose - Hockey

1992

Andrew Beazley - Water Ski

1991

David Willis - Basketball
Andrew Abbo - Hockey
Gerard Cocking - Hockey
Keiron Rochester - Volleyball

1990

Stephen Heanly - Rugby Union
Mark James - Rugby Union
James Lancaster - Rugby Union

1989

Owen Droop - Hockey
Anthony Ekert - Rugby Union
Paul Heanly - Rugby Union
Luke Mahony - Surfriding

1988

Jane Horsley - Diving
Gregory Reynolds - Hockey
Peter Sweeney - Hockey

1987

Sean Kelly - Athletics
Arthur Kingsland - Athletics
David Rundle - Athletics

1986

Andrew Kohlrusch - Athletics
David Lightfoot - Athletics
Fiona Dawes - Powerlifting
Justin Gordon - Surfriding

1985

Rhett Cleal - Golf
Robert Blyth - Rugby Union

1984

Donald Meldrum - Hockey

1983

Andrew Butler - Cricket
Cameron Ross - Cricket
Kerry Plater - Rugby League
Nicholas Wright - Rugby Union
Gerard Alford - Squash
Stephen Curran - Hockey

1982

Terry Farrell - Orienteering
Phillip Horton - Table Tennis
Vicki Schofield - Volleyball

1981

Lindy Barrett - Basketball
Jenny Hughe - Basketball
Timothy Curran - Cricket
Catherine Buchhorn - Hockey
Patrick Turley - Rugby League
Kay Stone - Squash

1980

Judy Adnum - Volleyball
David Rintoul - Rugby League
William Wileman - Rugby Union

1979

Michael Beisty - Athletics
Peter Briggs - Cricket
Robert Haberl - Table Tennis
Kim Morris - Hockey
Helen Stokes - Hockey

1978

Stephen Whiteman - Rugby League
Brian Atkins - Rugby Union

1977

David Willett - Cricket
John Arthur - Rugby League
Raymond Armstrong - Squash

1976

Jeffrey Andrew - Cricket
Wayne Tagget - Hockey

1975

Glyn Cox - Athletics
Pam Hazelwood - Hockey
Robyn Fernley - Hockey
Graeme Walsh - Rugby Union
Terrence McLennan - Squash

1974

Douglas Cummings - Hockey
Lyn Van Homrigh - Hockey
Judith Walter - Hockey
Robert White - Soccer
John Pegg - Squash
Frank Wilkinson - Squash

1973

Robert Wilkinson - Cricket
Anthony Keating - Hockey
John Wondergem - Rugby League

1972

Song How Goh - Badminton
Kong Hiong Wee - Badminton
Elizabeth Alder - Basketball
Thomas Angus - Rugby Union
James Hall - Rugby Union

1971

John Hawkins - Athletics
Darrel Lang - Badminton
Peter Dodd - Cricket
Richard de Toszer - Rugby Union
Robert Wilkinson - Rugby Union

1970

Allison Smit - Badminton
Alwyn Wardle - Fencing
Keith Brown - Rugby Union
Bruce Devir - Rugby Union
Darrell Williamson - Rugby Union
Cliff Hanna - Squash
Margaret Bridson - Table Tennis
Darrel Lai - Table Tennis
Virginia Green - Tennis

1969

Michael Goldman - Rugby Union

1968

Brent Couper - Basketball
Marilyn Hines - Basketball
Neil Hanley - Cricket
Stephen Tarbox - Cricket
Colyn Whitehead - Cricket
Donald Nelson - Golf
Margaret Clark - Rowing
Beverley Donald - Rowing
Leonard Dean - Rugby Union
Wayne Kingston - Rugby Union
Neil Hatherly - Rugby Union

1967

James Allen - Rugby Union
Lance Coburn - Rugby Union
Colin East - Tennis
Ann Thursby - Tennis
Bruce James - Tennis

1966

George Bickerstaff - Rugby Union
Bernard Curran - Rugby Union
Keith Hopkins - Rugby Union
Keith Lynch - Rugby Union

1965

Keith Reeves - Athletics
Terry Collins - Cricket
John Rowland - Rugby Union
Peter Walsh - Weightlifting

1964

Justin Davies - Rugby Union|Brian O’Shea - Rugby Union
Derek Rogers - Rugby Union
Ross Watts - Rugby Union
Bruce Wilson - Rugby Union
William Coulter - Rugby Union

1963

Douglas March - Cricket
Royce Levi - Cricket
Susan Brown - Hockey

1962

Kevin Gilbert - Cricket

1961

Douglas Magin - Athletics

1959

Neville Brock - Athletics
John Roger - Cricket
Bernard Adcock - Rugby Union
Allen Andrews - Rugby Union
Allan McGowan - Rugby Union
Peter Simington - Rugby Union

1955

Douglas Chapman - Basketball
Geoffrey Stephens - Basketball
Leo Williams - Basketball

THE UNIVERSITY OF NEWCASTLE SPORTS AWARDS RECOGNISE OUTSTANDING SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS