Past Recipients - Blues

Blues are awarded to persons who, while enrolled as students at the University of Newcastle had an outstanding record of sporting achievement and represented the University in their sport.

2017
William Brown
Athletics
Guy Walters
Athletics
Alanna Patison
Rugby Union
Matthew George
Tennis
   
2016
Matthew Rees
Athletics
Laura Stokes
Athletics 
Nicola Blatchford
Orienteering
Sarah Parker
Sailing
Ben Robinson
Sailing
Ryan Parker
Water Polo
Laura Robinson
Water Polo




2015
Sarah Halvorsen
Rugby 7s
Emma McDonald
Swimming 
Jessica Foyster
Taekwondo
Bree Edgar
Ultimate Frisbee
Chris Boyko
Water Polo
Emily Grellman
Water Polo
2014
Rhali Dobson
Football
Nicola Metcalfe
Rowing 
Matthew Graham
Snow Skiing (Moguls)
Cassandra van Breugel
Swimming
Shaun Swadling
Trampoline Sports


2013
Cameron Copeland
Rugby League
Katie-Jayne Kelly
Hockey
 
2012
Joshua Bennett
Cricket
Sophie Stanwell
Hepathlon
Jessica Richardson
Rowing
Tia Brady
Track and Field
Laura Harris
Triathlon
Jessica Colwell
Ultimate Frisbee
2011
Matthew Harris
Decathlon
 Louis Gray
Rugby Union
 Gabriella Sainsbury
Water Polo
2010
Kurt Neely
Cricket
David Graham
Snow Skiing 
(Moguls)
Matt Brady
Triathlon
Christopher Hill 
Ultimate Frisbee
Ellie Sparke
Ultimate Frisbee
 
2009
Shaun Fletcher
Athletics 
Ian Rayson
Athletics 
Andrew Moore
Rugby League 
2008
Kathryn Jankovic
Archery
Matthew Dun
Rugby
David Kennedy
Rugby
Margaret Watson
Rugby
Kate Killen
Tennis 
 
2007
Heath Francis
Athletics
   
2006
Jonathan Smith
Basketball
Lucas Duncombe
Rugby League
Michael Lancey
Windsurfing
2005
Adam Melmeth
Basketball
Jonathan Holmes
Ultimate Frisbee
 
2004
Mathew McGovern
Basketball
Rebecca Trethowan
Rugby Union 
James Kemp 
Soccer
Meegan Shepherd
Soccer
Linda Poolman
Touch
Andrew Miller
Water Ski 
2003
Kurt O’Brien
Soccer
Peter Ritchie
Men’s Soccer
James Beasley
Swimming
Peter Mauro
Triathlon
Leanne King
Ultimate Frisbee
 
2002
Wang Chiung Siang
Badminton
Tobie McGann
Rugby Union / Touch
Jenny Kachel
Water Polo
 Elly Goodwin
Water Polo
   
2001
Jenny Anne Fetch
Tennis
Nathan Jones
Touch
 
2000
Nicole Williams
Athletics
David Hanson
Rowing
 
1999
 Warwick Crosby
Rugby Union
Junior Lene
Rugby Union
Nick Johns
Soccer
Glenn Moore 
Soccer
Andrew Cairns
Swimming
 Gemma Dashwood
Swimming
 Alicia Jenkins
Swimming
 Glen Sedgman
Swimming
Philip Reid
Water Polo 
 Nikki Searle
Water Polo
Chris Cockburn
Water Ski 
 
1998
  Martin Phillips
Karate
Damon Smallman
Karate
Robert Preston
Orienteering  
1997
 Scott McIlroy
Soccer
Richard Nicholls
Tennis  
 
1996
Andrew Daly
Baseball
Dimity Taylor
Basketball
Peter Carson
Karate
Glenn Cooper
Soccer
   
1995
David Nyman
Hockey
David Rollings
Hockey 
Alison Dally
Hockey
Lisa Dally
Hockey
Anthony Darr
Rogaining
Brett Thomas
Soccer
Peta Chapman
Tennis
   
1994
Neva Bull
Hang Gliding
Martin Kelly
Judo
Kristy Baxter
Netball
Rachael Long
Netball
Shane Trotter
Rogaining
Matthew Conway
Rugby Union
Roslyn Eyers
Water Polo
Jocelyn Bell
Water Polo
Keli Lane
Water Polo
1993
Shane Ambrose
Hockey
   
1992
 Andrew Beazley
Water Ski
   
1991
David Willis
Basketball
Andrew Abbo
Hockey
Gerard Cocking
  Hockey
Keiron Rochester 
Volleyball
   
1990
  Stephen Heanly
Rugby Union
 Mark James
Rugby Union
 James Lancaster
Rugby Union 
1989
Owen Droop
Hockey
Anthony Ekert
Rugby Union
Paul Heanly
Rugby Union
Luke Mahony
Surfriding
   
1988
 Jane Horsley
Diving
  Gregory Reynolds
Hockey
Peter Sweeney
  Hockey
1987
  Sean Kelly
Athletics
 Arthur Kingsland
Athletics 
 David Rundle
Athletics 
1986
Andrew Kohlrusch
Athletics
David Lightfoot
Athletics
Fiona Dawes
Powerlifting
Justin Gordon
Surfriding
   
1985
Rhett Cleal
Golf
Robert Blyth
Rugby Union
 
1984
Donald Meldrum
Hockey
   
1983
Andrew Butler
Cricket
Cameron Ross
Cricket
Kerry Plater
Rugby League
Nicholas Wright
Rugby Union
Gerard Alford
Squash
Stephen Curran
Hockey
1982
 Terry Farrell
Orienteering
 Phillip Horton
Table Tennis
 Vicki Schofield
Volleyball
1981
Lindy Barrett
Basketball
Jenny Hughes
Basketball
Timothy Curran
Cricket
Catherine Buchhorn
  Hockey
Patrick Turley
Rugby League
Kay Stone
Squash
1980
Judy Adnum
Volleyball
David Rintoul
Rugby League
William Wileman
Rugby Union
1979
Michael Beisty
Athletics
Peter Briggs
Cricket
Robert Haberl
Table Tennis 
Kim Morris
Hockey
 Helen Stokes
Hockey
 
1978
Stephen Whiteman
Rugby League
Brian Atkins
Rugby Union
 
1977
David Willett
Cricket 
John Arthur
Rugby League 
 Raymond Armstrong
Squash
1976
Jeffrey Andrew
Cricket
Wayne Tagget
Hockey


1975
 Glyn Cox
Athletics
 Pam Hazelwood
Hockey
Robyn Fernley
Hockey 
Graeme Walsh
Rugby Union
Terrence McLennan
Squash
 
1974
Douglas Cummings Hockey  Lyn Van Homrigh 
Hockey 
 Judith Walter 
Hockey
Robert White 
Soccer
John Pegg
Squash
Frank Wilkinson
Squash
1973
Robert Wilkinson
Cricket 
Anthony Keating
Hockey
John Wondergem
Rugby League 
1972
Song How Goh
Badminton
Kong Hiong Wee
Badminton
Elizabeth Alder
Basketball
Thomas Angus
Rugby Union
James Hall
Rugby Union
 
1971
John Hawkins
Athletics
Darrel Lang
Badminton
Peter Dodd
Cricket
 Richard de Toszer
Rugby Union 
Robert Wilkinson
Rugby Union
 
1970
Allison Smith
Badminton
Alwyn Wardle
Fencing
Keith Brown
Rugby Union
Bruce Devir
Rugby Union
Darrell Williamson
Rugby Union
Cliff Hanna
Squash
Margaret Bridson
Table Tennis
Darrel Lai
Table Tennis
Virginia Green
Tennis
1969
Michael Goldman
Rugby Union
   
1968
Brent Couper
Basketball
Marilyn Hines
Basketball
Neil Hanley
Cricket
Stephen Tarbox
Cricket
Colyn Whitehead
Cricket
Donald Nelson
Golf
Margaret Clark
Rowing
Beverley Donald
Rowing
Leonard Dean
Rugby Union
Wayne Kingston
Rugby Union
Neil Hatherly 
Rugby Union
 
1967
James Allen
Rugby Union
Lance Coburn
Rugby Union
Colin East
Tennis
Ann Thursby
Tennis 
Bruce James
Tennis
 
1966
George Bickerstaff
Rugby Union
Bernard Curran
Rugby Union
Keith Hopkins
Rugby Union
Keith Lynch
Rugby Union 
   
1965
Keith Reeves
Athletics
Terry Collins
Cricket
John Rowland
Rugby Union
Peter Walsh
Weightlifting
   
1964
Justin Davies
Rugby Union
Brian O’Shea
Rugby Union
Derek Rogers
Rugby Union
Ross Watts
Rugby Union
Bruce Wilson
Rugby Union
William Coulter
Rugby Union
1963
Douglas March
Cricket
Royce Levi
Cricket
Susan Brown
  Hockey
1962
Kevin Gilbert
Cricket
   
1961
Douglas Magin
Athletics
   
1959
Neville Brock
Athletics
John Rogers
Cricket
Bernard Adcock
Rugby Union
Allen Andrews
Rugby Union
Allan McGowan
Rugby Union
Peter Simington
Rugby Union
1955
 Douglas Chapman
Basketball
 Geoffrey Stephens 
Basketball
Leo Williams 
Basketball 
Back to top