Privacy Policy

Newcastle University Sport (NUsport) privacy policy

About this document

At NUsport we are committed to safeguarding your privacy and any personal information we collect from you. NUsport has implemented measures to comply with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  This document explains how NUsport may use your personal information. 

Why does NUsport collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information primarily to enable us to provide health and fitness services and related services to you.  NUsport may also use this information to promote or market its current and future health and fitness and related services to you.

What personal information does NUsport keep?

The personal information NUsport holds will depend on whether you are a member and which services you have used. Information may include:

  • Name, address, contact details, date of birth
  • Payment details
  • Current or past details of your health
  • Financial Institution account details
  • Pension / Health Care card numbers
  • Employment details
  • Pre-existing condition information
  • Attendance history

On other occasions when you interact with us, it may be necessary to keep a record of that incident for business purposes and to enable us to respond to your concerns.  Examples may include updating your programs, customer complaint or other circumstances where you have been affected by incidents, which have occurred through your association with NUsport.

You do not have to supply us with information, however, if you choose not to, we may be unable to sell or supply you with the merchandise or services that you require.

How does NUsport use your information?

NUsport uses your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.  The information we collect is used:

  • To ensure we tailor an exercise program to your specific needs
  • To provide information about us, our products, services, special offers and/or special events
  • To satisfy conditions associated with any contractual or legal arrangement
  • To make statistical data for marketing analysis and/or corporate visitation reports
  • If you are a Forum member, to provide you with information about your renewal of membership or program information

If any other purpose arises other than those listed above, you will be advised at that time.

If NUsport uses your personal information for direct marketing or research purposes any correspondence sent to you will give you an opportunity to "opt out" of receiving further marketing correspondence. 

Will your personal information be given to anyone else?

In nearly all circumstances when we use your information for these purposes, the information is kept within NUsport.  However, we sometimes need to share your information with a non-NUsport service providers for purposes which are necessary for the conduct of NUsport business, its functions and activities.

We will not use or disclose any information about you other than as above unless: 

  • You authorise NUsport to do so
  • Your safety or the safety of others in the community is at risk, or
  • NUsport is required or permitted by law

How do I obtain access to my personal information?

If at any time you want to know what personal information you have provided to us, please contact the Director Venues or Director Programs at the address or on the telephone number listed below.  Our file of your information will be made available to you within 28 days.

Is my personal information accurate?  Can it be corrected?

The accuracy of your personal information is important to us. If at any time you wish to change your personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, or if you wish to have your personal information deleted, please advise us and we will take all reasonable steps to amend it or delete it, unless we need to keep it for legal or contractual reasons.  However, please note that deletion of your personal information may prevent us from being able to sell you products and / or provide you with services that you may require. 

To change or delete your personal information please contact the Director Venues or Director Programs at the address or on the telephone number listed below.

Storage and security of your personal information

NUsport will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you and to keep this information accurate and up to date, including information that is stored electronically.  Our employees and agents are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by NUsport.  However, NUsport is not responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

How to contact us if you have a problem or question

If NUsport becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with the personal information that we hold, we will take these issues very seriously and work to address these problems or concerns.

If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, if you wish to change or delete information, or have a problem or complaint, please contact as follows:

Sally Hinchey

Director Venues

Newcastle University Sport

University Drive

CALLAGHAN NSW 2308

Phone:  02 4921 7435

Fax:      02 4921 7005

Email:   Sally.Hinchey@theforum.org.au

Roxana Olivares

Director Programs

Newcastle University Sport

University Drive

CALLAGHAN  NSW  2308

Phone: 02 4921 7004

Fax:     02 4921 7005

Email: Roxana.Olivares@theforum.org.au

Changes to this privacy policy


NUsport reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  This Privacy Policy was last updated May 2017.

Back to top